Access Office Industries® Privacy Policy

Access Office Industries® respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding all personal information that you provide to us.

Access Office Industries® is also subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how organizations like Access Office Industries® must handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how Access Office Industries® collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information about our customers, business contacts and other individuals. Because Access Office Industries® may collect personal information about you from one of the Access Office Industries® Forms or Web sites, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Access Office Industries®" means Access Office Industries®, its subsidiaries, and any successor to the assets or business of any such entities.

Business contacts:

Access Office Industries® may collect personal information from people with whom we do business (e.g. contact people in regulatory bodies, external services providers and the technology industry). If you are a business contact of Access Office Industries® we may collect business contact information about you including your name, your position and the organization you work for, your business telephone and fax number and your e-mail address.

Individuals:

Access Office Industries® may collect personal information about individuals who submit an information request form asking for information about our products or services. These forms require your name, e-mail address, company address, phone number as well as other information to help us determine and respond to your needs. Personal information such as your name and e-mail address may also be collected from individuals who enter our contests or other special promotions run through our company.

Customers:

Access Office Industries® may also have access to personal information about individuals held by a customer in the course of provision by Access Office Industries® of products or services or support. For example, a customer may provide Access Office Industries® with limited Access to a customer’s database in the course of Access Office Industries® providing product support. Information that we collect in this way is also subject to this Privacy Policy and will be treated in the same way as all other personal information that we hold.

Use and Disclosure
Other than as expressly described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share, sell, or rent personal information with anyone outside of Access Office Industries® without your prior permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

The personal information we collect through information request forms will be used to send updates about our company and our products and services, and to contact you if you request or if it is necessary, for example, if you don't provide sufficient information for us to answer your request.

Personal information collected from entrants in competitions or other special promotions may be used to send you promotional material about our company or our partners. It may also be used to contact you when necessary, for example, if you win the competition. In addition, if you elect to provide us with information regarding others you believe may be interested in receiving information about our products or services, we will use the information you supply to contact these persons. Any mailings we provide to these persons will contain a method for them to opt out of receiving future mailings.

If you receive marketing or similar e-mail messages from us and wish to opt out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in the e-mail. Fax, or correspondence In addition, if you have registered on one of our forms or sites, you may log onto the site or reply to the form, update your personal profile or opt out of receiving any future marketing or similar messages.

To facilitate mailings to our customers, Access Office Industries® may disclose the necessary mailing information to bonded third party contractors who will perform the mailing on our behalf. These contractors are required to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Issues
Our server software gathers in log files, general demographic information from all users of our Web sites. This includes browser types, IP addresses and referring domains. We use this information to help us understand our visitors' needs.

Security of your personal information
we use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information that we hold. We store this information in a secure environment in one of our store rooms. Access Office Industries® personnel with Access to this information have been advised of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of such information and of using it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Sometimes our Web sites contain links to third party sites for your convenience and information. Access Office Industries® is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other Web sites to which we link. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each Web site you visit.

Access Office Industries® and Correction
The Privacy Act expressly provides that you have a right to Access  the personal information that Access Office Industries® holds about you (although there are some exceptions). You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek Access to the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you contact Access Office Industries® using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

After we have provided you with Access, if you are of the view that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Notification of Privacy Policy Changes
Access Office Industries®  may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Access Office Industries® decides to make substantial changes to the way we handle your personal information, we will post the changes on this page so that you will always know what information we collect, how it is used, and when and how it will be disclosed, and how it is stored. Your use of any Access Office Industries® site, Form, Service and/or Product following notice of such change will be deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy, which may include application of the new policy to information provided prior to the date of such change.

PDF Download

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer Kim Hamilton directly at:
Access Office Industries®
10 Liddelow Street, Kenwick
Perth W.A. 6107
Australia
Tel: (08) 9493 3776
Fax :(08) 9459 0055
Kim Hamilton

Our Feature products

Completed Projects / Jobs

previous next

client testimonials

  • We needed affordable library shelving as soon as possible and after shopping around we found Access. Not only was their quote substantially cheaper and the shelving products of a high standard but the service was friendly and most helpful and the turn around time extremely quick. We are very pleased with the result and would not hesitate in recommending their service to others.


    Treetops Montessori School, Perth
  • I wanted to let you know how satisfied we are with the service we receive from Eclipse and with the products you supply. We love the fact we are supporting a local business and the turn- around time, especially for shelving is impressive. On behalf of the Library Service at Shire of Kalamunda may we wish all at Eclipse a Merry Christmas, a Happy New Year and a relaxing break with family.


    Shire of Kalamunda, Kalamunda
  • My thanks to the Access Office team. Installati on was quick and clean, shelves are looking fabulous and literally everyone who walks into the shop, comments on how great it looks. One comment was “we look like a real bookshop now”, another “so professional looking”. We are very happy with the quality of the shelves, workmanship, time involved from order to installation and the service from all of you.


    Central Institute of Technology, Perth
  • Hello I just wanted to say thank you for the very speedy service and ease of purchasing. My ottomans were delivered and within about 15 minutes of me unwrapping them they were in full use, and all the other staff are very jealous! Thanks again. Kindest regards Shelley Antoni


    St Paul's Primary School Library,
  • Can you please pass on our thanks to Errol and co. for their assistance in getting the lily pad chairs to us? We are thrilled with the finished product, our YA area looks fantastic! Many thanks


    Shire of Kalamunda , Kalamun...
  • Good morning gents I wanted to thank you for all your advice, guidance and services this year and to share a few photos with you. Our first exams are underway and the students are experiencing this in our very first set up in the 3 sports halls. Sports hall 1 and 2 are the largest halls, and i think you will agree it looks amazing. We are so excited and relieved and im sure you will understand this feeling. Thank you again, Karen, Manager, Quality and Services Delivery Facilities and Services Centre - Edith Cowan University


    ECU Joondalup ,
  • Thank you so much for our beautiful Christmas Hamper. What a lovely kind and generous gesture. We look forward to enjoying the contents at our last team meeting for the year next Wednesday. Thank you so much for your gift and your ongoing assistance with great products. We love our shelving and the idea of mobile really came to the fore last month as we rearranged the library to accommodate a large art exhibition. Was so easy, quick and safe to do! Wishing you and all the team a wonderful Christmas time, hope you have a bit a break to recharge the batteries for next year.


    Campaspe Regional Library, Shire o...
  • The Campaspe Regional Library Echuca officially opened on August 24, 2012. There are many stunning aspects within this facility, one of which is our wonderful shelving supplied by Eclipse Commercial Furniture. A range of mobile and static shelving provide the flexibility we were after, as well as incorporating face out shelving which helps promote our collection. The custom designed DVD, Audio and Picture book shelving work particularly well as they are easy for the customers to use as well as being appealing pieces of furniture. The slat wall bay panels colour and design complement the rest of the library's interior colours. The addition of iPad holders have proved to be a popular and very workable alternative to the traditional bay end opac. Access Office also provided a number of lap top tables which are terrific and are placed all through out the library. We are exceptionally pleased with the end result and thank Eclipse Commercial Furniture for completing this part of the project for us and for addressing any problems that arose during the installation.< /p>


    Campaspe Regional Library Echuca , Echuca
  • Thank you to James, Jamie, Errol, John and all the Access staff who worked on this project. Our shelving, bay ends and curvy children’s shelves look brilliant. Your company have been wonderful to work with, so helpful and professional. The installation was a breeze. I am happy to recommend Access to anyone needing an expert solution to their shelving needs. Kim Hunter Library Manager


    Success Library , City of...
  • A nice word from Procurement at SJG (St John of God - Health Care) You’re marvellous Geoff Thank You John Warren, Group Manager, Supply Logistics and Project Capital Equipment Procurement Group Services WA


    St John of God - Health Care, Midland

Brands we sell

Eclipse
Ausfile
Valu